PRIVACY POLICY AND INFORMATION NOTICE

Thank you for visiting our website (“Website”). Abundant Life Health Center, LLC (“ALHC”, the “Company”, “We”, or “Us”) is committed to treating the personal and corporate information of our Website users, customers, and vendors with respect and sensitivity.

We’ve updated our Privacy Policy and improved our privacy practices so we can better safeguard your data. This Website also uses cookies to personalize your experience and target advertising. By continuing to use our Website, you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy, our Terms of Use, and our Cookies policy

This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other policies referenced) identifies how we will collect and process any personally identifiable information, such as your name, email, address, financial account information, etc.,  that we collect from you, or that you provide to us.

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), this Privacy Policy also outlines additional policies applicable to our collection and processing of your personal information, which can be found here.

As our services evolve and we perceive the need or desirability of using your personal data collected in other ways, we may from time to time amend this Privacy Policy. The effective date appears at the end of this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to check our Website frequently to review the current Privacy Policy in effect and any changes that may have been made to it.

By providing your Personal Data to us in any format (e.g., via email, telephone, text, fax, mobile applications, desktop applications, interactions with our advertising and applications on third-party websites and services, or in person) and/or continuing to use any of our services or visiting our Website you accept and consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy and Information Notice.

PERSONAL DATA THE COMPANY COLLECTS

We collect personal information that you enter on our Website or otherwise volunteer to us when you contact us to, among other things, make purchases or request information. You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our features.

For purposes of this Policy, “Personal Data” means information (whether stored electronically or in paper-based filing systems) relating to a living individual who can be identified from that data (or from that data and other information in our possession). Personal Data can be:

  • factual – such as a name, address, email, phone, or date of birth
  • sensitive – such as financial account information, protected health or medical details or information about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or similar beliefs, physical or mental health or condition or sexual life; or
  • opinion – such as the results of a self-assessment test


ALHC collects only that Personal Data that is relevant for the purposes for which the data is requested. ALHC does not use your Personal Data in any way that is incompatible with the purposes for which it was collected or for which you have consented.

You can visit our Website without telling us who you are or revealing any Personal Data. But in some circumstances, we may ask you for and you may submit Personal Data.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA THE COMPANY COLLECTS

Information You Give the Company

When you contact us through our Website, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail, or otherwise, or meet us at an ALHC clinic or event, we may collect Personal Data including:
  • information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website including information provided at the time of registering to use our Website, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services;
  • contact information, such as name, address, email, and phone;
  • financial information, such as credit card and account information collected when you purchase products or services and details of transactions you carry out through our Website and of the fulfillment of your orders;
  • identification information, such as gender and date of birth;
  • records and copies of your correspondence (including e-mail addresses), if you contact us;
  • your search queries on the Website;
  • your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes;
  • self-assessment data and results, such as information you input when taking self-assessment tests, health assessment tests, and the like;
  • information about your health, which is necessary, for example, when participating in some of our live events;
  • personal information about your goals and aspirations for our products, services, and live events;
  • information to be published or displayed (hereinafter, “posted”) on public areas of the Website, or transmitted to other users of the Website or third parties (collectively, “User Contributions”);
  • User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. Although we limit access to certain pages, you may set certain privacy settings for such information by logging into your account profile, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the Website with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.
  • for those considering careers with ALHC, professional personal information such as a resumé or C.V., salary history, education history, citizenship information, and position sought, as applicable;
  • for current or prospective affiliates, suppliers, and subcontractors, personal information such as social security number, federal tax ID number, or other relevant information, as applicable.

When considering an individual for employment, additional Personal Data may be collected, as set forth in our Employee Privacy Policy.

Information the Company Collects About You

When you visit our Website, our web server automatically collects and stores the following information:
  • Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, referring website address, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our Website (including date and time), pages on our Website you viewed; page response times, download errors, duration of page visits, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

This information helps us improve our Website and facilitates your online experience when accessing our Website.

Information the Company Receives from Other Sources

This is information we receive about you from third parties who operate other websites or services we use to provide our products and services to you. We work closely with third parties, including, for example, business partners, promoters, affiliates, and sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, marketing analytics providers, promotions, and search information providers.

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website are served by third parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

Cookies

Our Website uses cookies to personalize your experience and target advertising, and we recommend you review our Cookies policy.

Information the Company Collects Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies

As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns, including:
  • Details of your visits to our Website, including traffic data, location data, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website;
  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system and browser type;
  • We also may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (behavioral tracking).

The information we collect automatically is statistical data and does not include personal information, but we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:
  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns;
  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your individual interests;
  • Speed up your searches;
  • Recognize you when you return to our Website;

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:
  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.
  • Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Website may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from and on our Website. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies.
  • Web Beacons. Pages of our Website may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs. pixel tags and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an e-mail and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

We do not collect personal Information automatically, but we may tie this information to personal information about you that we collect from other sources or you provide to us.

HOW THE COMPANY USES PERSONAL DATA​

Information You Give the Company

We will use this information:

  • to provide you with the information, products, and services that you request from us;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, or between you and our promoters, affiliates, or distributors;
  • to contact you in the future to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer, or that are offered by our affiliates or third-party vendors;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to comply with applicable laws and regulations;
  • to assess your suitability for participation in our live events, and to determine additional ALHC materials, services, or events to recommend and market to you;
  • for training purposes, quality assurance, and to record details about the products and services you order from us;
  • to make inquiries about you for credit reference purposes;
  • to perform data analyses (including anonymization and aggregation of Personal Data);
  • for prospective employees, to respond to your job application and process your CV.

Information the Company Collects About You

We will use this information:

  • to administer our Website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical, and survey purposes;
  • to improve our Website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our Website safe and secure.

Information the Company Receives from Other Sources

We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

HOW THE COMPANY SHARES YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH ANY THIRD PARTIES

We do not sell your Personal Data to any third parties. We partner with third parties to provide some of the services and products available on our Website, at our clinics, and at our events. We sometimes disclose your Personal Data to those third parties, and they sometimes collect your Personal Data in the first instance and provide it to us. All such third parties use your Personal Data only on behalf of ALHC and under the instructions of ALHC on how your information may be used and processed. ALHC and our partners will use your Personal Data for limited purposes as specified in this Policy. ALHC takes reasonable steps to ensure these third parties use your Personal Data only for the purposes for which they have been engaged by ALHC and that they agree to provide protections for your Personal Data that are no less protective than those set out in this Policy.

By visiting our Website, our clinics, or attending our events and sharing your Personal Data, you agree that we have the right to share your personal information with selected third parties including:

  • Sales – business partners, promoters, affiliates, distributors, suppliers, and sub-contractors for the purpose of fulfilling requests from you to purchase goods and services from our Website, or our clinic, or at our events;
  • Marketing – business partners, promoters, affiliates, distributors, suppliers, and sub-contractors for the purpose of direct marketing of goods and services that you may be interested in;
  • Self-Assessment testing – business partners, promoters, affiliates, distributors, suppliers, and sub-contractors who administer and provide self-assessment testing services;
  • Cloud services – business partners, promoters, affiliates, distributors, suppliers, and sub-contractors that provide cloud storage services;
  • Contractual performance – business partners, promoters, affiliates, distributors, suppliers, and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you, or they enter with you on behalf of ALHC;
  • Web analytics– analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimization of our Website;
  • Medical assessment – business partners, promoters, affiliates, and sub-contractors who analyze medical information you submit to determine if you are an appropriate participant in our live events, or at our clinic.

 

The Company May Also Disclose Your Personal Information to Third Parties in the Following Circumstances:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your Personal Data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets as part of the purchase, transfer, or sale of services or assets;
  • If we sell all or substantially all of our assets to a third party, in which case personal information about our customers will be one of the transferred assets;
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your Personal Data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of useand other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others.

Whenever we share information with third parties, we will take steps to ensure that the third parties put in place adequate measures to safeguard your Personal Data, and they will be required to use any Personal Data for only the intended purpose for which it was shared.

COMPANY STORAGE OF PERSONAL DATA

ALHC uses reasonable and appropriate measures to protect your Personal Data from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction, taking into due account the risks involved in the processing undertaken and the nature of the Personal Data we collect.

We will keep your Personal Data for as long as we need it, or as otherwise prescribed by law, for the purposes set out above. This period will vary depending on your interactions with us. We may also keep a record of correspondence with you (for example if you have made a complaint about a product) for as long as is necessary to protect us from a legal claim.

You may unsubscribe from any of our online e-mail updates and marketing by following the unsubscribe instructions in the body of any e-mail message we have sent to you. We will take commercially reasonable steps to implement your unsubscribe requests promptly, but you may still receive promotional information form us by mail for up to 60 days, and up to 10 days for e-mail. You may also continue to receive information from those third parties to whom we have previously disclosed your Personal Data.

Please note that when you unsubscribe from our marketing communications, we will keep a record of your email address to ensure we do not send you marketing emails in future.

ACCESS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our Website may include links to and from other websites of our partner networks and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, these websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of any third parties or the content of linked sites although we do encourage you to read the applicable privacy policies and terms and conditions of such parties or websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to how ALHC deals with your Personal Data, and it does not apply to any other company or any other company’s websites even if you access them via our Website. You can check those websites’ policies before you submit any Personal Data to them.

PROTECTING CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

We are strongly committed to protecting the safety and privacy of children who visit our Website. Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any personal information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features/register on the Website, make any purchases through the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us via our contact us link. We do not knowingly collect personal information online from children under 13 and have adopted techniques to ensure compliance with this Privacy Policy and the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”). Our Website includes content that we believe to be unsuitable for children under 13, and we encourage all parents to talk to their children about online safety and to monitor their children’s use of the Internet.

ADDITIONAL POLICIES IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE EEA PRIVACY LAWS

In addition to the other policies described in this Privacy Policy, residents of the European Union or the EEA are afforded the following additional rights and protections as required by the General Data Privacy Regulation (“GDPR”). The additional rights and protections set forth in this section of this Policy apply only to residents of the European Union or the EEA.

GDPR Definitions

The following additional definitions apply to this section of the Privacy Policy.

  • Controller” means the Company which is the organization that determines the purposes for which, and the manner in which, any Personal Data is Processed and used in its business.
  • Processor” means any Person Processing Personal Data.
  • Person” means a natural person, corporation, association, organization, partnership, or other legal entity.
  • Processing” is any activity that involves use of the Personal Data. It includes, without limitation, obtaining, recording or holding the Personal Data, or carrying out any operation or set of operations on the Personal Data including organizing, amending, retrieving, using, disclosing, erasing or destroying it. Processing also includes transferring Personal Data to third parties.

The Legal Basis for Processing Your Personal Data

In order to comply with the GDPR, we are required to set out the legal basis for the processing of your Personal Data. In accordance with the purposes for which we collect and use your Personal Data, as set out above, the legal basis for processing your Personal Data will typically be one of the following:

  • our own legitimate business interests, or the legitimate business interests of our third party partners, promoters, affiliates, distributors, suppliers, vendors, and subcontractors, such as, for example, providing direct marketing to our customers of our products and services that we think would be of interest, permitting prospective employees to search and apply for job opportunities, handling inquiries from our promoters, affiliates, distributors, vendors, and customers, or other instances where we have carried out a legitimate interests assessment and have established an existing legitimate interest;
  • the performance of a contract that we have in place with you;
  • your consent where appropriate; or
  • compliance with our legal obligations, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

Where the Company Stores Your Personal Data

The data that we collect from you is stored on our servers or on servers provided by cloud service providers, such as Amazon Web Services. If you are a resident of the EEA, your Personal Data may be transferred within or outside the EEA to areas where privacy laws may be less strict than in the EEA. By submitting your Personal Data, you agree to this transfer, storing, and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

Addendum to How Long the Company Stores Your Personal Data

In some cases, there is a legal requirement to keep Personal Data for a minimum period of time. Except in those circumstances, we do not keep your Personal Data for any longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the Personal Data was collected or for which it is to be further processed.

Your Rights with Respect to Your Personal Data

Subject to certain exceptions, you have the following rights with respect to your Personal Data:

  • To receive a copy of the Personal Data that we hold about you;
  • To request that any inaccurate or incomplete Personal Data be corrected or supplemented;
  • To have your Personal Data erased, unless we have a legitimate reason to retain the Personal Data (such as if we are required to do so for legal reasons); and
  • To ask us not to process your Personal Data for a particular purpose, including for marketing.


All of these rights are subject to certain conditions and exemptions. For example, ALHC will not be obligated to erase your Personal Data if we need to retain it to protect ourselves in the event of a legal claim.

To exercise any of these rights, you can submit a written request to us using the contact information set forth below. The Company reserves the right to charge a fee in dealing with such a request as permitted by applicable law and regulations. You may also opt out of receiving additional marketing information by using the unsubscribe feature in any marketing email we send you.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us via the Contact Us link.

DATA SECURITY

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

CONDITIONS OF USE AND CHANGES TO THE COMPANY PRIVACY POLICY

If you choose to visit our Website, or our clinics, or attend our events, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Notice and our Terms of Use, including limitations on damages, resolution of disputes, and application of the law of the State of Florida. If you have any concern about our privacy practices, please contact us with a thorough description, and we will try to resolve it. As our business changes, our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use may change also. We may e-mail periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, but you should check our Website frequently to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account.

CONTACTING US

This Website is owned and operated by Abundant Life Health Center. If you have any questions or suggestions with respect to this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please e-mail us at [email protected], or you can contact us by mail at:
Abundant Life Health Center, LLC
254 Everest Ln, Ste 2
Saint Johns, FL 32259

Thank you for visiting our Website.

Updated January 1, 2019. This Privacy Policy is effective immediately.